Skip to main content

Regulations adopted under the Act respecting labour standards Regulation excluding the institutions subject to section 90 of the Act respecting labour standards (S.Q., 1979, c. 45, s. 90; after revision: R.S.Q., c. N-1.1)

Regulation excluding the institutions subject to section 90 of the Act respecting labour standards (S.Q., 1979, c. 45, s. 90; after revision: R.S.Q., c. N-1.1)

Section 1

The establishments within the meaning of subparagraph a of the first paragraph of section 1 of the Act respecting health services and social services for Cree Native persons (R.S.Q., c. S-5) are wholly exempted of the application of the Act respecting labour standards and its regulations with respect to the recipients within the meaning of subparagraph p of the first paragraph of section 1 of the Act respecting health services and social services for Cree Native persons, who work in them for their physical, mental or social re-education.

R.R.Q., 1981, c. N-1.1, r. 2, s. 1, c. N-1.1, r. 3.

Interpretation

This provision concerns beneficiaries within the meaning of subparagraph p of the first paragraph of section 1 of the Act respecting health services and social services for Cree Native persons provided that they are working toward their physical, mental or social re-education. A beneficiary is defined as follows:
"p) "beneficiary": every person to whom health services or social services are furnished by an institution or foster family."

The expressions "institution" and "foster family" are defined in subparagraphs a and o of section 1 of the same act:
" a) "institution": a local community service centre, a hospital centre, a social service centre or a reception centre."
" o) "foster family": a family which takes charge of one or several adults or children, to a maximum number of nine, who are entrusted to it through a social service centre."
It should be mentioned that the regulation excludes from the application of the Act institutions within the meaning of subparagraph a of section 1 with respect to the aforementioned beneficiaries and not the beneficiaries themselves, whatever the place where they work.

Hence, "institutions" are excluded from the application of the Act with respect to every beneficiary within the meaning of the definition given above.